DATA PROTECTION

Rechtliches

Responsible body and contact

The responsible body for the collection, processing and use of your personal data is

RECA-UK Ltd
Doranda Way
West Bromwich
West Midlands
B71 4LU

Tel.: +44 121 525 0525
Web: www.reca-uk.com
Email: sales@reca-uk.com

If you have questions about data protection or want to exercise rights or assert claims regarding your personal data, please contact us on the above details or compliance@reca-uk.com

Customer Services
Customer Services

Telephone: 0121 525 0525
Email: sales@reca-uk.com

For us, it is clear: your data belongs to you too. We take data protection very seriously. We consequently process such data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions, in particular on the basis of the The UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the The Data Protection Act 2018.

What is personal data and what data is used?

Personal data is information that can be attributed to an individual. This includes, for example, information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, customer number, birthday etc. as well as all IT data that is sent in the background.

Personal data is stored on the website of RECA-UK Ltd, processed and, if necessary, passed on to RECA Group companies for the transmission of product information or the submission of service offers. RECA-UK Ltd guarantees that your information will be treated confidentially in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

You have the right to obtain information about the origin, recipients and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given above concerning this as well as any further questions regarding data protection. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is recognised by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock symbol in your browser line.

Cookies

The acceptance of cookies is a requirement for visiting our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies and flash cookies are small files that are stored on your data carrier and which store certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. In general, there are two different types of cookies: session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and temporary/permanent cookies, which are stored on your data carrier for a longer period of time or permanently. Storing cookies in this way helps us to tailor our website and our offers to you and helps you use our site, for example, by saving certain data input by you, so that you do not have to repeatedly do so.

We use cookies that are stored on your hard disk and can only be read again by our server if you re-establish a data connection to our server. Cookies are used to restore the settings you have made and to generate website statistics anonymously. You can set your browser to automatically accept cookies, to notify you of the sending of cookies or to exclude the use of cookies altogether. You can navigate freely on our website even if you do not allow the cookies on our website or delete them.

A detailed list of cookies can be found on the cookies page.

 

Data collection

Server log files

We automatically collect and store information in “server log files”, which are sent to us by your browser automatically. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis of the data processing is Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, with the legitimate interest of the website operator being the correct presentation of the website and the guarantee of secure operation of the website.

Web analysis and advertising

This website uses the functions of the Google Analytics web analytics service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of how you use the website. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy statement: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Browser plug-in

You can prevent the storage of cookies using the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the transmission to Google of data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

IP anonymisation

We use the “activate IP anonymisation” function on this website. This means that Google first shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other countries that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to generate reports about website activities and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet usage. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google.

 

Data protection for applicants

Dear applicant,

We are delighted that you are interested in our company. In accordance with the specifications of Art. 13, 14 and 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we hereby notify you of the processing of data that you transfer or which we collect as part of the application process and your rights in this regard. To ensure that you are fully informed about the processing of your personal data as part of the application process, please acknowledge the information below.

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection law
Address data
RECA-UK Limited
Doranda Way
West Bromwich
West Midlands
B71 4LU
+44 121 525 0525
sales@reca-uk.com

Purposes and legal basis of processing
We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, insofar as this is necessary for deciding on establishing an employment relationship with us.

Categories of personal data
We will only process data that is related to your application. This may include general data of a personal nature (name, address, contact details etc.), information on your professional qualifications and school education, information on professional further training as well as, if applicable, further data you transmit to us as part of your application.

Data is only passed on to recipients outside of the company if legal provisions permit or require this, this transfer is necessary to fulfil legal obligations or you have consented to this.

Duration of data storage
We will store your personal data for as long as is necessary to make a decision about your application. Your application documents containing personal data will be deleted a maximum of six months following termination of the application procedure (e. g. notification of application rejection), unless longer storage is required or permissible by law. Beyond this, we will store your personal data only if this is required for legal purposes or in specific cases, for enforcing, exercising or defending legal claims for the duration of a legal dispute.

If the application procedure leads to an employment relationship, training relationship or internship, your data will continue to be stored insofar as this is required and permissible and then transferred to personnel files.

If applicable, you will receive an invitation to join our talent pool following the application process. This allows us to consider you in our selection of candidates for suitable vacancies in the future. Provided we have corresponding consent from you, we will save your application data in our talent pool in accordance with your consent or, if applicable, future consent.

Disclaimer of Liability

RECA-UK Ltd compiles the contents of these Internet pages with the greatest of care and ensures their regular updating. The information contained, however, only serves as general and noncommittal information and will not substitute for a detailed individual consultation.

RECA-UK Ltd does not assume any responsibility for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information contained on these pages nor for a disturbance-free access at any time. RECA-UK Ltd does not assume any responsibility for references made (links) to Internet sites of third parties and the contents of the pages linked.
When activating such a link, you exit the information provided by RECA-UK Ltd. Deviating regulations may consequently apply to the offers of third parties, including, but not limited to, different data protection policies. RECA-UK Ltd furthermore excludes any liability for ordinary negligence in the provision of services, including, but not limited to, the download of files made available by RECA-UK Ltd from the Internet pages of RECA-UK Ltd.

Contact
Contact
Close
You have to accept marketing cookies to use this form
Your contact person:
Customer Services
Customer Services
Emma  Ship
Emma Ship
Human Resources
Accounts Department
Accounts Department
Marketing Department
Marketing Department
RECA Industry
RECA Industry
Please confirm that you are not a robot.
Thank you for your message!
Your contact person will get in touch with you soon.

Browse our
brochures online

Product Guide
Product Guide
Product Guide
Diaflex Guide
Diaflex Guide
Diaflex Guide
Further brochures
Further brochures
Catalogues